Matter of Caslin v Nassau County Civ. Serv. Comm.
[…] Richard’s report is without foundation in fact, and thus arbitrary and capricious.”  Also, Dr. Bressi Hamilton only administered one test that the petitioner failed, the 35dB sound-field speech recognition test.  This was a modification of the MPTC audiology standards, “it remains to be determined whether the CSC’s unilateral adopting, as the petitioner suggests, violated Civil Service Law 20.” Petitioner refers to Section 20, subdivision 2 that states “rules, and any modifications thereof, shall be adopted only after a public hearing . . . and shall be valid and take effect only upon approval of the state civil service commission.”  The CSC’s failure to adopt the 35dB test modification within a public hearing makes the CSC’s decision arbitrary and capricious, as all other tests given by Dr. Bressi Hamilton were passed.